2016-17 Results

Handicap Pairs

Winners -  Lawrence Cook, Bob Stevenson

Runners Up - Anne Morrison, Noelene Cowper

 

Mixed Pairs

Winners - Sue Edwards(s), Mark Preedy

Runners Up - Terry Cullen(s), Noelene Cowper

 

1st Year Singles

Winner -  Callum Clark

Runner Up - Noel Stubbs

Women's Classic Fours

Winners: Elaine McClintock(s) Kerin Roberts, Christine Danziell, Eileen Shand (Browns Bay)

Runner Up: Theresa Rogers, Hilary Ross, Elwyn Beatson, Anne Hellier(s) (Mairangi Bay)

Hamilton Wilson Trophy

Winners:  Ron Cowper(s), Red Robertson, Noelene Cowper

Runner Up:  Terry Cullen(s), Deb Presland, Mark Preedy

Easter Pairs

Winners - Elaine McClintock (s), Bruce McClintock (Browns Bay)

 

Runner Up - Stew Macdonald (s), Betty Browne (Warkworth)

 

Thirsty work being Easter Bunny, had to stop for a drink!

Great win by  Deb Presland and Kelly Clark winners BNH Champ of Champ Pairs beating Elaine McClintock and Anne Doreen Browns Bay. After being tied at 16-16 after 18 ends, they took out the extra end.

Club Champs Men's Open Triples

Winners - Bart Robertson(s), Neil Connell, Red Robertson

Runners Up - Ron Cowper(s), Ken Downer, Peter Butcher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Champs Women's Open Triples

Winner - Sue Edwards(s), Deb Presland, Kelly Clark

Runners Up - Anne Morrison(s), Noelene Cowper, Tayla Robertson

Junior Singles Champ. 2017 - Rod Treadaway. Fourth consecutive year. Well played Francis Opie (Ruuner up), next year your turn.

Ross McMurdo Memorial Open Men's Fours

First - John Dunn(s), Bruce Horscroft, Neil Connell, Eric Pattillo (Onerahi)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd - Terry Cullen(s), Ron Cowper, Ken Downer, Red Robertson (Helensville)








3rd - Steve Cox, Steve Hoeft, Keith Wood, Duncan Whittaker (Riverhead)

OTAC Tournament (Ivan Kostanich)

Winners - Ron Cowper, Red Robertson, Noelene Cowper (Helensville)

Runner Up - Bill Needham, Jim Corric, Duncan Whittaker (Riverhead)

Hawthorne Cup Triples

Winners - Rod Treadaway, George Coghill, Lawrence Cook

Runner Up - Ron Cowper, Mike Lea, John Tarrant



Club Champs Men's Open Pairs

Winners - Ron Cowper, Peter Butcher Runner Up - Rick Howe, Rod Treadaway

Club Champs Women's Open Pairs

Winners - Deb Presland, Kelly Clark Runner Up - Sue Edwards, Noelene Cowper
 

Club Champs Men's Open Fours

Winners: Bart Robertson(s), Ken Downer, Neil Connell, Mark Preedy
Runner Up: Ron Cowper(s), Malcom Smith, Arthur Colville, Rod Treadaway

Club Champs Women's Open Fours

Winners: Sue Edwards(s), Deb Presland, Anne Morrison, Kelly Clarke
Runner Up: Joy Connell(s), Helen Murdoch, Tayla Robertson, Noelene Cowper

Women's Junior Singles Champs

Winner: Tayla Robertson
Runner Up: Joslyn Stubbs

Sheffield Triples

Winners: Rod Treadaway, Noelene Cowper, Ricky Howe
Runners Up: Ken Downer, Alan Moore, Joslyn Stubbs

Veteran Singles

 

Winner:  Ron Cowper

Runner Up:  Terry Cullen

Ham Tournament OTAC 18th December 2016

Winners: Brian Hagger, Garry (Giz) Penney, Francois Loubser

Runners Up: Duanne McDonald, Gordon Smith, Steve Cox

Sponsor. Nicolla Kelly.  Unichem Helensville.

Ham Tournament OTAC. 8th December

Winners: Terry Cullen(s), Ricky Howe, Mark Preedy (Helensville)
Runners Up: Steve Cox(s), Glen Stratford, Ken Moran (Combined)

Ricky Howe, Mark Preedy, Terry Cullen, Sponsor Jo Seed Evelyn Page Retirement Village, Ron Cowper Tournament Convenor

Jo Seed Evelyn Page Retirement Village,
Rod Cowper Tournament Convenor

Club Champs Mens Open Singles

Winner: Red Robertson
Runner Up: Rod Treadaway

Club Champs Womens Open Singles

Winner: Deb Presland
Runner Up: Sue Edwards



Photo: Sue Edwards, Deb Presland

Les Drinnan Trophy
 
Winners: Anne Morrison, John Tarrant
Runners Up: Dot Coghill, Tony Milina

Ellett Cup

Winners: Alan Moore, Bob Stevenson
Runners Up: George Kelly, Mike Lea

Club Handicap Singles 2016

Winner: Deb Presland
Runner Up: John Saunders

Picture Right: John Saunders, Deb Presland

Results OTAC Tournament 23rd. Oct. 2016
 
Winners:  Ron Cowper(s), Red Robertson, Noelene Cowper (Helensville)
Runners Up: Les Miley(s), Peter Revell, Eddy Edwards (Orewa)
 
Photo Right: Red Robertson, Noelene Cowper, Ron Cowper

Address

38 Awaroa Rd, Helensville 0800, New Zealand

©2018 by Helensville Bowling Club. 

Contact

09-420 8316

Follow